MENU

OHL players attending NHL Development Camps

Ontario Hockey League

The 2018 NHL Draft is officially in the books and NHL clubs are getting a look at some of their newest prospects as Development Camps get underway this week.

Members of the 2018 draft class as well as returning prospects visit their respective NHL cities for a time of on and off-ice development both at the rink and in the community.

Here’s a look at OHL players attending NHL Development Camps throughout the course of the month and a glimpse at what they’ve been up to at and away from the rink.

(free agent invitees listed in italics)

 

ARIZONA COYOTES (June 25-29) // OHL graduates and players attending (11): Kevin Bahl (Ottawa 67’s), Dennis Busby (Flint Firebirds), Cam Dineen (Sarnia Sting),  Nick Donofrio (Hamilton Bulldogs), MacKenzie Entwistle (Hamilton Bulldogs), Barrett Hayton (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Noel Hoefenmayer (Ottawa 67’s), Jaden Peca (Barrie Colts), Nate Schnarr (Guelph Storm), Jalen Smereck (Flint Firebirds), Hudson Wilson (Ottawa 67’s)

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS (June 25-28) // OHL graduates and players attending (4): Andrew Bruder (Niagara IceDogs), Liam Foudy (London Knights), Billy Moskal (London Knights)Kole Sherwood (Kitchener Rangers)

DALLAS STARS (June 25-29) // OHL graduates and players attending (10): Nicholas Caamano (Hamilton Bulldogs), Riley Damiani (Kitchener Rangers), Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds), Curtis Douglas (Windsor Spitfires), Liam Hawel (Guelph Storm), Chris Martenet (Ottawa 67’s), Adam Mascherin (Kitchener Rangers), Riley McCourt (Flint Firebirds)Anthony Popovich (Guelph Storm), Jason Robertson (Kingston Frontenacs)

EDMONTON OILERS (June 25-28) // OHL graduates and players attending (5): Evan Bouchard (London Knights), Kirill Maksimov (Niagara IceDogs), Ryan McLeod (Mississauga Steelheads), Dmitri Samorukov (Guelph Storm), Dylan Wells (Peterborough Petes)

NASHVILLE PREDATORS (June 25-29) // OHL graduates and players attending (3): Michael Little (Mississauga Steelheads), Zachary Magwood (Barrie Colts), Jacob Paquette (Kingston Frontenacs),

NEW YORK ISLANDERS (June 25-29) // OHL graduates and players attending (8): Michael Dal Colle (Kingston Frontenacs), Josh Ho-Sang (Niagara IceDogs), Blade Jenkins (Saginaw Spirit), Kyle MacLean (Oshawa Generals), Hakon Nilsen (Flint Firebirds)Yannick Rathgeb (Plymouth Whalers), Mitchell Vande Sompel (London Knights), Emanuel Vella (Mississauga Steelheads)

NEW YORK RANGERS (June 25-29) // OHL graduates and players attending (6): Alex Basso (London Knights), Sean Day (Kingston Frontenacs), Tim Gettinger (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Nico Gross (Oshawa Generals), Kevin Hancock (Owen Sound Attack), Joey Keane (Barrie Colts)

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS (June 25-29) // OHL graduates and players attending (17): Noah Carroll (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Semyon Der-Arguchintsev (Peterborough Petes), Sean Durzi (Owen Sound Attack), TJ Fergus (Barrie Colts), Fedor Gordeev (Flint Firebirds), Nick Grima (Sarnia Sting), Mac Hollowell (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Drew Hunter (Niagara IceDogs), Keeghan Howdeshell (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)David Levin (Sudbury Wolves), Ryan McGregor (Sarnia Sting), Ryan Moore (Hamilton Bulldogs), Brett Neumann (Kingston Frontenacs), JJ Piccinich (London Knights), Gera Poddubnyi (Erie Otters), Eemeli Rasanen (Kingston Frontenacs), Rasmus Sandin (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)

WINNIPEG JETS (June 25-29) // OHL graduates and players attending (3): Declan Chisholm (Peterborough Petes), Logan Stanley (Kitchener Rangers), Giovanni Vallati (Kitchener Rangers)

DETROIT RED WINGS (June 26-30) // OHL graduates and players attending (10): Marcus Crawford (Saginaw Spirit), Cole Fraser (Peterborough Petes), Kaden Fulcher (Hamilton Bulldogs), Zach Gallant (Peterborough Petes), Brady Gilmour (Saginaw Spirit), Pavel Gogolev (Detroit Red Wings), Maxim Golod (Erie Otters), Alec Regula (London Knights), Givani Smith (Guelph Storm), Reilly Webb (Saginaw Spirit)

FLORIDA PANTHERS (June 26-29) // OHL graduates and players attending (9): Jonathan Ang (Sarnia Sting), Evan Cormier (Saginaw Spirit), Jacob Friend (Owen Sound Attack), Joseph Garreffa (Kitchener Rangers), Ben Gleason (Hamilton Bulldogs), Brett McKenzie (Owen Sound Attack),  Serron Noel (Oshawa Generals), Riley Stillman (Hamilton Bulldogs), Owen Tippett (Mississauga Steelheads)

OTTAWA SENATORS (June 26-July 2) // OHL graduates and players attending (4): Logan Brown (Kitchener Rangers), Alex Formenton (London Knights), Aaron Luchuk (Barrie Colts), Brady Lyle (Owen Sound Attack), 

ST. LOUIS BLUES (June 26-29) // OHL graduates and players attending (7): Trenton Bourque (Owen Sound Attack), Filip Helt (Sarnia Sting), Jordan Kyrou (Sarnia Sting), Luke Opilka (Kitchener Rangers), Robert Thomas (Hamilton Bulldogs), Alexey Toropchenko (Guelph Storm), Tyler Tucker (Barrie Colts)

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS (June 26-29) // OHL graduates and players attending (5): Luke Burghardt (North Bay Battalion), Connor Corcoran (Windsor Spitfires), Nicolas Hague (Mississauga Steelheads), Ben Jones (Niagara IceDogs), Jordan Kooy (London Knights), Nick Suzuki (Owen Sound Attack)

BUFFALO SABRES (June 27-30) // OHL graduates and players attending (4): Eric Cornel (Peterborough Petes), Cole Coskey (Saginaw Spirit), Alexander Nylander (Mississauga Steelheads), Cliff Pu (Kingston Frontenacs)

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS (June 27-29) // OHL graduates and players attending (6): Renars Krastenbergs (Oshawa Generals), Tobias Lindberg (Oshawa Generals), Sam Miletic (Niagara IceDogs), Christian Propp (North Bay Battalion), Connor Roberts (Flint Firebirds), Carter Robertson (Ottawa 67’s)

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS (July 16-20) // OHL graduates and players attending (-):

More News
WATCH; Nov. 10/18 - SSM (3) - SAG (5)
3 days ago
2018 WU17 Hockey Challenge: Storm's Chayka wins gold, Hounds' O'Rourke named to Tournament All-Star Team
3 days ago
RECAP; SSM (2) @ FLNT (4)
4 days ago
TRADE; Peccia acquired from Generals
5 days ago
WATCH; Team OHL Post-Game 3: Frost, Entwistle, Merkley
5 days ago
WATCH; Team OHL Post-Game 3: Hayton, Tippett, DiPietro
5 days ago